Analysis of LECT2 receptor and its signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Yamagoe  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / LECT2
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidences indicate that LECT2 is associated with several physiological phenomena, but its function is not fully understood. To make clear the function of LECT2, it is important to identify the LECT2 receptor. We performed expression cloning with a retroviral cDNA library constructed from a cell line that highly expressed the LECT2 receptor. Retrovirus infected cells binding LECT2-Fc fusion protein were enriched by cell sorting. The seven cell lines cloned from the enriched cells all had cDNAs derived from the same gene in integrated retrovirus vector. We checked the possibility that this protein was the LECT2 receptor by some experiments. Moreover, we analyzed the phosphoprotein involved in LECT2 signal transduction by western blotting with thirty different kinds of anti-phosphoprotein antibodies, identifying some possible phosphoproteins.