Ion Channels Related to Cell Excitability of GnRH Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2012-2013)
Nippon Medical School (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masakatsu  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90143239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hirotaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20445810)
SAKUMA Yasuo  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 学長・教授 (70094307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGnRH neuron / SK channel / Kv7 channel / Nalcn / ucn80 / HCN channel / Kv7 / KCNQ / Unc-80 / HCN / KCNQ channel / rat / GnRH-EGFP / transgenic / patch clamp / GnRHニューロン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to determine ion channels which closely related to the excitability of rat GnRH neurons. First, we analyzed K channels and found an involvement of somatostatin receptors (Sst), SK channels,and Kv7 channels. SK and Kv7 are involved in the generation of afterhyperpolarization. Second, cationic channels were analyzed in oligo-cell RT-PCR. GnRH neurons express Nalcn (Na leak channel), Unc-80 (associate protein to Nalc), and HCN (Hyperpolarization-activated cNucleotide gated Cationic channels).
These ion channels may determine the cell excitability of GnRH neurons.