Molecular mechanism for targeting of NCX1 to basolateral membrane in renal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Satomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10461500)
ARAI Yuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病センター, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (30202724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / Ca2+シグナル / 腎上皮細胞 / 腎機能 / イオン輸送 / 酵母two-hybrid / 蛋白質相互作用
Research Abstract
Na+/Ca2+ exchanger type 1 (NCX1) bidirectionally exchanges 3 Na+ with 1 Ca2+, depending on the electrochemical gradients across the plasma membrane. In renal tubule, NCX1 is localized to the basolateral membranes of distal convoluted tubule cells, and is considered to be involved in Ca2+ reabsorption. However, the molecular mechanisms for its membrane sorting remain to be elucidated. In the present study, we found that the intracellular domain of NCX1 interacts with the adaptor protein. Using GST pull-down assays, we further identified the binding motif in NCX1 molecule. We also found that the mutations in the binding motif of NCX1 affect its membrane sorting in epithelial MDCK cells, suggesting the interaction between NCX1 and the adaptor protein plays a key role in NCX1 basolateral sorting.