Investigation of the function of non-coding RNA in the morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA YUKIKO  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80345040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20221947)
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (90272426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドセリン / 下顎形成 / 非コードRNA / 発生医学 / 転写調節 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発生
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1/Ednra signal determines mandibular identity. Ednra homozygotes exhibited homeotic transformation of the lower jaw into an upper jaw. When we expressed the Evf2 of long noncoding in the Ednra homozygous by RMCE (recombination mediated cassette exchange), the distal part of mandible was aggravated. Evf2 controls the expressions of principal genes under Endothelin-1/Ednra signaling directly and indirectly. DNA methylation and long non-coding RNA were possibly suggested as the underlying mechanism.