Actin filament assembly during myofibrillogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Ryu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコメア / アクチン / 心筋 / 筋原線維 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fhod3 is a cardiac member of the formin family proteins that play pivotal roles in actin filament assembly. In the present study, we show that Fhod3 KO mice appear normal up to embryonic day (E) 8.5, but fail to develop further and died by E11.5 with aborted development of myofibrils. These findings indicate that actin dynamics, regulated by Fhod3, participate in sarcomere organization during myofibrillogenesis and thus play a crucial role in heart development.