Investigation for complement D factor activation by MASP-1/3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minoru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00285024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords補体 / MASP / ノックアウトマウス / 3MC症候群 / レクチン経路 / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
In complement system, lectin pathway activates complement by recognition of sugar chains on microbes. MASP has a pivotal role in the lectin pathway. Three MASPs (MASP-1, MASP-2 and MASP-3) were identified. We reported that MASP-1/3 activate complement D factor(fD), which is essential for the alternative pathway. In this study, we will investigate the mechanisms for activation of fD by MASP-1/3. During this study, MASP-1/3 defected patients were found. We found that MASP1/3 is essential for alternative pathway in human as well as mouse.