Analysis of novel chemokine receptor variant in cancer-associated inflammatory microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Mitsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Reiko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
AOKI Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00184028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40275053)
MIYAGI Yohei  神奈川県立がんセンター, がん分子病態研究部門, 部門長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 炎症 / ケモカイン / 炎症性微小環境 / シグナル / 発癌 / 人体病理
Research Abstract
We examined pathophysiology of impaired CXCR3 signaling in endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer (EAOC) under IFN-g enriched microenvironment.
The expression of CXCL4, a ligand of CXCR3-B, was gradually suppressed as cancer developed from endometriosis lesion. We confirmed that the responsible cell type expressing CXCL4 was macrophage. Interestingly, infiltrating macrophages in endometriosis were CD68 (+) CXCL4 (+) whereas those in EAOC were CD163 (+) CXCL4 (-). Furthermore, we found that suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS) was severely suppressed in these IFN-g-high EAOC.