| Project/Area Number |
23590410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍 / 前癌状態 / 癌化高危険群 / REG 1α / DNMT1/3b / IL-22 / STAT3 / REG Iα |
| Research Abstract |
Pathological diagnosis of colorectal neoplasia associated with ulcerative colitis (UC) is difficult and diagnostic error can cause a significant impact on treatment options for the patient. Neoplasia associated with UC were two common types and three rare types. However, the efficacy of current morphological diagnosis remains unsatisfactory in early detection of these tumors. In order to overcome these difficulties, we assess the immunohistochemical analysis of P53, DNMT, ER, REG and neuroendocrine differentiation. Immunohistochemistry was useful tools for pathological discrimination between UC associated neoplasia and inflammatory regenerative epithelium, whereas, to settle these issues further studies based on the molecular markers, needed be carried out.