The molecular basis of morphological atypism (proteome analysis of KRAS downstream factors)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDELA KOJI  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYA Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10333113)
NAGAHARA Noriyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10208043)
WOO Tetsukan  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (90537177)
YAZAWA Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50251054)
SHIMOYAMADA Hiroaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60381472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsatypism / lung cancer / 肺癌 / 異型性 / CLIC4
Research Abstract
A purpose of present study is to elucidate a molecular basis of morphological atypism. This study investigated the proteome modulated by oncogenic KRAS in immortalized airway epithelial cells. We here focused on CLIC4 to investigate its potential involvement in an induction of the morphologic atypism in lung cancers. CILC4 protein levels were reduced in some lung cancer cell lines. The knockdown of CLIC4 in an immortalized airway cell line modulated a cell shape as marked enlargement of cells and nuclei. CLIC4 protein levels tended to be lower in high-grade tumors. These results suggest that the alteration in CLIC4 could induce some morphological atypism of neoplastic cells and could be involved in carcinogenesis of the lung.