| Project/Area Number |
23590429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Yoji 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10217995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMOTO Kazunori 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70285104)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGURO Hitoshi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00381666)
AOKI Ichiro 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00184028)
INAYAMA Yoshiaki 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 教授 (10184730)
UEMURA Hiroji 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50244439)
SATO Mikiko 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70326049)
| Research Collaborator |
TANIGUCHI Tamiyo 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 技術吏員
MIZUSHIMA Taichi 横浜市立大学, 大学院生
IZUMISAWA Yusuke 横浜市立大学, 大学院生
KATO Shingo 横浜市立大学, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 細胞極性 / aPKC / IL6 / 癌細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 難治癌 / aPKCλ/ι / 膵癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 前立腺癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Abnormality of cell polarity is one of the principal features of cancer cells. We immunohistochemically examined the expression and localization of atypical protein kinaselamda/iota (aPKC), a pivotal reguilator of cell polarity, in various cancer tissues. Additionally, we have examined the correlationship between aPKC and interleukin 6 (IL6), a downstream molecule of aPKC in prostatic cancer specimens. Immunohistochemically, increased expression of aPKC was demonstrated in gastric cancer, malignant melanoma, pancreatic cancer, oral cancer and uterine cervical cancer, in concordance with metastasis and profgression from precancerous state. Additionally, increased coexpression with IL6 was demonstrated in the clinical specmens of prostatic cancer. Thus, we found that aPKC and IL6 would be a feasible therapeutic targets of intractable cancers.