Analyses of molecular bases of cancer stem cells and their differentiation in Hodgkin lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MARIKO  北里大学, 大学病院, 研究技能員 (90270701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Ryouichi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80229228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / 癌幹細胞 / ニッチ / 細胞分化 / 分子標的療法
Research Abstract
We identified side population (SP fraction), which is thought to represent cancer stem cell like population and non-SP fraction, which is thought to represent differentiated cells in Hodgkin lymphoma cell lines, KMH2 and L428. SP consists of small cells, whereas non-SP contains relatively large mono nucleated cells and Hodgkin, Reed-Sternberg (H-RS) cells. CD30, a marker for HL is strongly expressed on both SP and non-SP. Both fractions also revealed strong activation of NF-kB. We sorted SP and non-SP and examined expression of mRNA using microarray analyses. The results indicated that molecules related to anti-oxidative stress are more frequently expressed in SP than non-SP. We also found that multi-nucleated cells are generated by abortive mitosis.