Comprehensive molecular and pathological analysis of Mesothelin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYA Midori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00220848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJINO Kazunori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80260066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中皮腫 / ERC/Mesothelin / ERC/mesothelin / miRNA / 性差 / estradiol / Mesothelin / 悪性腫瘍 / 発癌 / 分子病理
Research Abstract
Mesothelioma, caused by the exposure to asbestos, is a malignant tumor with poor prognosis. ERC/Mesothelin (ERC) is a tumor maker useful for the diagnosis of mesothelioma and the evaluation of its prognosis. In this study, we showed that the expression of ERC is regulated by microRNA. To establish the novel treatment for mesothelioma, we immunized mice with cultured cells derived from human mesothelioma, and isolated the monoclonal antibodies having the anti-proliferative activity for the mesothelioma cells.