Phenotypic alterations of reactive mesothelial cells during various peritoneal disorders; applications for diagnosis and treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuho  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10256505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹水 / 腹膜透析 / 中皮 / マクロファージ / フローサイトメトリー / 癌性腹膜炎 / 腹膜硬化症 / 007 / 008 / 029 / 007 細胞組織 / 008 生体分子 / 029 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenotypic alterations of mesothelial cells and macrophages in cancer ascites and peritoneal dialysis fluid (PDF) were investigated by flowcytometry. In cancer ascites, the expressions of podoplanin and CD44 in mesothelial cells tended to be increased but not significant, whereas the expressions of podoplanin, CD44 and CD14 were increased significantly. In PDF, the expression of CD44 in mesothelial cells was increased in some of long-term PD patients. The CD44 expression in macrophages was positively correlated with PD duration. CD44 is a hyaluronic acid receptor and works with podoplanin. They interact with ERMs and Rho GTPases affecting intracellular actin rearrangement. These interactions are associated with cell motility and migration in various processes of development, inflammation and cancer. These results indicated that the expression of surface molecules associated with cellular responses increased in mesothelial cells and macrophages in various peritoneal disorders.