The NK cell receptor KIR2DL4 on human mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tatsuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20343254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アレルギー / NK活性 / KIR2DL4 / SCF
Research Abstract
The killer cell Ig-like receptor (KIR) 2DL4 (CD158d) acts as a receptor for human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-G and is expressed on almost all human NK cells. The expression and function of KIR2DL4 in other hematopoietic cells is poorly understood. Here, we focused on human mast cells, which exhibit similar cytotoxic activity to NK cells. KIR2DL4 was detected in all examined human cultured mast cells derived from healthy volunteers (huMC), the human mast cell line LAD2, and human non-neoplastic mast cells including pathological specimens of skin. An agonistic antibody against KIR2DL4 decreased KIT-mediated and IgE-triggered responses of LAD2 cells by activating Src homology 2-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase (SHP)-2. These findings would show that KIR2DL4 is a new target for the treatment of mast cell-related allergic diseases.