Development of invasion and/or metastasis of pancreatic and lung cancers by controlling S100A4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORII Akira  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40249983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsS100A4 / 膵癌 / 肺癌 / 神経浸潤 / 薬剤耐性 / 浸潤 / 転移 / メチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / Gemcitabine耐性
Research Abstract
Overexpression of S100A4 is frequently found in pancreatic and lung cancers. Knockdown suppresses cell growth and forced expression promotes cell motility in both of the cancer types. Furthermore, we analyzed primary resected pancreatic cancer tissues immunohistochemically and found positive association between overexpression of S100A4 and tumor cell invasion, particularly to nerves. Microarray analyses after forced expression in S100A4-low expressing cells identified candidate downstream genes and we are now analyzing functions of these genes.
Because overexpression of S100A4 and poor prognoses after gemcitabine treatment was reported in pancreatic cancer, we established 8 cancer cell lines with acquired gemcitabine resistance; these include four pancreatic, one gastric, one colon, one gallbladder, one bile duct cancers. Frequent inactivating mutation in deoxycytidine kinase was observed, and further investigation is on the way.