Role of miRNA on tumor-stromal interaction in the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Katsumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, その他部局, 教授 (10163809)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma is an extreamly stroma-rich and highly aggressive solid tumor. We established an animal model for human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma using transgenic rats in which expression of a human KRAS oncogene is regulated by the Cre/loxP system. Using this model, we searched for candidate extracellular miRNAs for participating in the stroma formation in pancreatic cancer. Many miRNAs showed different expression patterns between tumor tissue and serum of rats bearing pancreatic ductal adenocrcinoma. It is suggest that the some kind of sorted miRNAs were secreted to extracellular. These miRNA might be involved in the stroma formation.