The pathophysiology in hypoadiponectinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Takaharu  昭和大学, 薬学部、薬学研究科, 講師 (70218270)
谷岡 利裕  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80360585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIOKA Toshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部、薬学研究科, 助教 (80360585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症 / アディポネクチン / マクロファージ / 高分子量アディポネクチン / 易炎症性 / 低アディポネクチン血症 / エピジェティクス / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Adiponectin is a protein which is secreted to blood from adipose tissue and has anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetes and anti-atherosclerosis functions. Decreased plasma adiponectin levels are well associated with components of the metabolic syndrome like diabetes.
When macrophage cell line RAW264.7 cells were treated for 48 hours with low or high concentration of adiponectin and gene expressions were compared, there was no dramatic difference, but the expression level of many genes involved in inflammation and immune system were different. Using genetically engineered mice with low blood adiponectin concentration, we found that expression of IL-10 in macrophages, which suppresses the inflammation, decreased to 1/15 and the adipose tissue is prone to inflammation compared to wild type mice. We are planning to search medicines to ameliorate this easy-to-inflame condition under low adiponectin concentration.