Identification of Pancreatic Cancer Stem Cells and Development of Novel Therapeutic Strategies using Stem Cell Markers
Project/Area Number |
23590477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Zenya 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20237184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIWATA Toshiyuki 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90203041)
MATSUDA Yoko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 前癌病変 / 癌幹細胞マーカー |
Research Abstract |
The cancer stem cell markers for human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma are expressed in precancerous lesions, PanIN and IPMNs. The expression levels had increased strongly higher dysplasia in the precancerous lesions and marked overexpression was observed in adenocarcinomas. The CD133 overexpression in adenocarcinoma correlated with venous invasion. CD24, ESA and CXCR4 expressions in adenocarcinomas were related with well-differentiated types. The Ki-67 and MCM2 labeling indices of the cell proliferation markers was greater in higher grade precancerous lesions compered to low grade precancerous lesions, and increased markedly in carcinoma in situ and in invasive lesions. The newly ductal adenocarcinoma cell line that we established showed an overexpression of CXCR4. This cell line and 2 adenosquamous cell lines showed high levels of expression of ESA and MCM2. These cell lines were not tumorgenic in nude mice.