| Project/Area Number |
23590479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Naoki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHA Hiroko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
MAKI Masahiko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80297001)
KANDA Akira 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 胸腺上皮細胞 / 細胞融合 / 骨髄移植 / 胸腺移植 / 胸腺 |
| Research Abstract |
Thymus is an organ in which progenitors for T lymphocytes are educated. Cortical and medullary thymic epithelial cells are responsible for T lymphocyte education. We have investigated the significance of 3-D architecture of thymic epithelial cells by using immunodeficiency model mice. However, so far, no abnormality has been found in the model mice. My collaborator, Hiroo Ueno has found that some of thymic epithelial cells undergo cell fusion during development. Therefore, we have tested in this study if thymic epithelial cells undergo cell fusion after bone marrow transplantation, or in a physiological condition by parabiosis. However, no cell fusion was detected. The significance of cell fusion during development is now under investigation. We have also developed a new allo-hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) method, allo-HSCT + thymus transplantation (TT). This method is effective in the treatment of several intractable diseases, for which conventions are ineffective.