Identification and the elucidation of the mechanism of interleukin 18 induced metastasis inhibitory factor(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50150339)
NAKASHO Keiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
OHYAMA Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターロイキン18 / 転移 / 骨肉腫 / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
We showed the possibility of the presence of IL-18-induced metastasis inhibitory factor(s) in the previous paper. The purpose of this research is to identify the factor(s) and to clarify its metastasis suppression mechanism. We revealed that this factor mainly existed in serum. We found 32 candidates of the factor(s) using the antibody arrays. As a result of investigating the metastasis suppressing activity of five factors with high expression level, three of them inhibited the tumor cell invasion. Further, we found 42 candidates of the factor(s) through two-dimensional electrophoresis and the MALDI-TOF-MS.