Development of the expression system of helminthic mitochondrial quinol-fumarate reductase in bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kimitoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50361465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蠕虫 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖
Research Abstract
Quinol-fumarate reductase (QFR) is the key enzyme for the anaerobic respirtory chain of hypoxia adapted helminthes. QFR is characteristic by its effective catalytic activity for the reverse reaction of aerobic respiratory complex II. In the aim of elucidating the mechanisms of enhancing reverse reaction, the development of expression system in bacteria was planned. At first, all the genes for the subunits of QFR from Echinococcus multilocularis were cloned. N terminal amino acid of them were also determined from the QFR in mitochondria. Complex II gene from the expression host, Rhodospirillum rubrum was knocked out. Finally, plasmid for expressing Echonococcus QFR was prepared.