Characterization for secreted egg proteins associate with development of post schistosomal fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本住血吸虫 / 肝線維化症 / 虫卵由来組み換え蛋白 / 新規蛋白機能解析 / SEA-domein / 虫卵抗原 / 蛋白機能解析 / 虫卵由来抗原 / 動物モデル / 免疫応答 / ミニブタ
Research Abstract
While isolating membrane-bound and secreted proteins as targets for Schistosoma japonicum vaccine, we identified a novel potentially functional gene family which had originated by a gene duplication mechanism. Here, we integrated structural homology modeling and biochemical methods to show that this gene family encodes proteins with sea-urchin sperm protein, enterokinase and agrin (SEA)domain, with heme-binding properties. Typical of SEA-structural domains, the characterized proteins specifically interacted with glycosaminoglycans, with implication in ligand gathering and immune-evasion. Consistent with modeled heme-binding pocket, we observed high affinity heme-binding and spectroscopic attributes of hexa-coordinated heme iron. Localization of the native gene-products on adult worm tegument andgastrodermis, host interfaces for heme-sequestration and acquisition, suggests potential roles for this gene family in heme-detoxification and heme-iron uptake.