Analysis of intracellular parasitism of Anaplasma phagocytophilum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OHASHI norio  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00580523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアナプラズマ症 / 新興感染症 / A. phagocytophilum / 宿主感染応答 / 細胞内寄生性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaplasma phagocytophilum is an obligatory intracellular bacterium and causes human granulocytic anaplasmosis, an emerging tick-borne infectious disease. A. phagocytophilum forms characteristic inclusions in the host cells, so called morulae, and alters the host environment for the benefit of the bacterial multiplication. In the intracellular parasitism, we found that A. phagocytophilum activates three of all ER stress sensors, inositol-requiring enzyme 1α (IRE1α), protein kinase RNA-like ER kinase (PERK) and activating transcription factor-6 (ATF6), that regulate the eukaryotic unfolded protein response. The study suggests that A. phagocytophilum manipulates host ER stress system for intracellular survival and its growth.