Study of the pathogenesis of autoimmune pancreatitis and, the relation to activation of immate immunity induced by bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Ikuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80221513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Junji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70182300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 自然免疫 / FliC / 自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫性膵炎(AIP) / 細菌 / IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD) / 自己抗原 / IgG4関連腎疾患(IgG4-RKD) / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性膵炎(AIP) / メモリーT細胞 / IgG4-RD(IgG4関連疾患) / 分子擬態 / 慢性炎症 / 分子相同性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established a mouse model of AIP using chronic exposure to a commensal bacteria, Escherichia coli, leading to pancreatic inflammation, and elevation in IgG and IgG1 in serum and detection of anti-lactoferrin and anticarbonic anhydrace-II. The outer membrane fractions of E. coli were subjected to two-dimensional gel electrophoresis followed by immunoblotting against sera from the AIP model. One representative immunoreactive spot was determined using TOF/MS and Mascot search as FliC. Sera from patients with AIP had a signiticcantly higher antibody titer. Therefore, we are underway to clarify the possibility of a new diagnostic value of anti FliC-Ab titer.