Elucidation of oncogenic role of novel EBV latent genes
Project/Area Number |
23590534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Shimane University (2013) Hokkaido University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JINUSHI Masahisa 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40318085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NANBO Asuka 北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60359487)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | EBウイルス / 病原性 / 腫瘍 / ウイルス / トランスフォーム / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
EBV is a ubiquitous human herpes virus with oncogenic activity. Around 10 latent genes are known and many of them play roles for development and maintenance of EBV-associated malignancies. Recently identified BNLF2a gene was expressed at an early lytic infection and contributed evasion of EBV-infected cells from specific CD8+ T cell recognition. Here, we found BNLF2a and novel BNLF2b, of which gene locates 9-bp downstream of BNLF2a gene, were expressed not only at lytic, but at latent infection. Since BNLF2a downregulated surface MHC class I, BNLF2a may contribute establishment of persistently EBV infected B cells in vivo by inducing immune evasion from viral antigen-specific CD8+ T cell recognition. BNLF2b conferred apoptotic resistance to EBV-infected cells, thus supporting proliferation of infected cells. Suggesting that both BNLF2a and BNLF2b contribute to development of EBV-associated malignancies through proliferation of EBV-infected cells.