Analysis of structure-function relationship of mouse TLR5 with a focus on roles of LRRCT domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Naonori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70313096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 炎症 / 自然免疫受容体
Research Abstract
Innate immune receptors play important roles at the first line of defense against invading pathogens. Among them, Toll-like receptors, TLR, have been a focus of intense research for years. Structure-function relationship of mouse TLR4 and TLR5 was extensively analyzed by cell biological methods. Through comparisons of various phenotype of point-mutants, and chimera receptors, mouse TLR4 and TLR5 are found, unexpectedly, to be activated by distinct molecular mechanisms. Further analyses would reveal detailed mechanisms for TLR activation, and lead to development of methods to modulate TLR activation and signaling in vivo.