Development of the analysis tools of the work duties for hospital physicans by an observational study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Michiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30266811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toru  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50332218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Norihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10567514)
OKUTSU Kosuke  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596327)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWork duties / Observational study / Physicians / University hospital / アクションチェックリスト / 勤務環境 / 勤務医 / タイムスタディ / 業務改善 / 産業医 / モデル / 勤務時間 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims:The authors conducted an observational study at a university hospital to examine physicians’ work activities. Methods: Between 2011 and 2013, ten observers shadowed 20 physicians from different specialties for a day at a University Hospital in Tokyo. Observers recorded physicians’ activities every 30 seconds that were subsequently categorized into work types. The number of work types and activity changes performed by a physician in one observational period were counted. Results: Authors categorized physicians’ work activities into five groups: patient care (direct and indirect), education, research, professional development, and administration. All physicians performed at least one type of activity in addition to patient care.
Conclusion: Japanese hospital physicians performed multiple work duties including professional development and administrative activities in addition to triple duties.