Establishment of the optimal administration method for anticancer agents by proteomics and metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hironobu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60450574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKOUHARA Toru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80435718)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳がん / 化学療法 / 末梢神経毒性 / 抗腫瘍効果 / プロテオーム解析 / パクリタキセル / 乳癌 / プロテオーム / 臨床薬理学
Research Abstract
Proteomics was investigated to identify proteins which were associated with efficacy and toxicities of the primary systemic chemotherapy with weekly paclitaxel in patients with early breast cancer. Paclitaxel was given at 80 mg/m2, and plasma was obtained before the treatment and 6-8 days after the first administration of paclitaxel. Toxicities were monitored weekly. Among 20 patients, good PR was achieved in 4 and grade 2 or greater peripheral neuropathy was observed in 9. The greatest difference between responders and non-responders was observed in concentrations of Fibulin-1, and Dynein heavy chain 7 showed the greatest correlation to peripheral neuropathy. Patients with a lower concentration of Dynein heavy chain 7 was associated with a higher risk of peripheral neuropathy, and its concentration was increased after the start of the treatment in 5 of 7 patients who experienced neuropathy. Fibulin-1 was also significantly associated with peripheral neuropathy.