Analysis of oxidation level of low-density lipoprotein particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SEIJI  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80374726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
SUEOKA Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低比重リポタンパク質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 酸化 / 表面電位 / 弾性率 / 硬さ / 一粒子 / リポ蛋白質 / ケルビン測定
Research Abstract
Properties of LDL before and after metal induced oxidation were investigated by an atomic force microscopy system. Surface potential of the LDL decreased with increasing oxidation degree of the LDL. The distribution of the potential before oxidation was wider than that of the potential after oxidation.
Stiffness of the LDL before and after oxidation also decreased with increasing oxidation degree. Distribution of the stiffness of the LDL before oxidation was wide and the stiffness of some LDL particles showed soft such like oxidized LDL. Gel-filtrated sample of oxidized LDL that included the soft LDL induced aggregations of blood platelet and enhance destruction of red blood cells. It is suggested that soft LDL might be related to cardiac disease and that the distribution the stiffness of the LDL might be a novel tool to evaluate not only oxidation degree of the LDL but also to evaluate the degree of the health condition.