Establishment of evaluation method for double strand repair capacity with peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKAWA Kazumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50334066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
OKOSHI Yasushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10400673)
YOKOYAMA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70512820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線 / H2AX / 脱リン酸化 / 修復 / gammaH2AX / 損傷DNA修復 / DNA二重らせん切断 / 末梢血白血球 / フローサイトメトリー / DNA損傷修復
Research Abstract
To approach the difference in the DSB repair function in healthy individuals and patients with hematological malignancies, we focused on the reversion ofgammaH2AX, an established marker of DSB, to H2AX. Irradiation induced gammaH2AX in dose dependent manner. Maximal amount of gammaH2AX was observed at one hour after irradiation. Then the amount of gammaH2AX gradually decreased, suggesting the progress of DSB repair. DSB repair evaluated by the dephosphorylation of gammaH2AX was significantly decreased in older (over 39) volunteers than younger ones. Age-matched analysis between volunteers and post-chemotherapeutic lymphoma patients revealed increase of DSB repair in patients, indicating that the impairment of DNA repair function is affected more by aging than chemotherapy. Our results suggest that aging is a significant factor for decreased DSB repair after irradiation, which might be associated with increased prevalence of cancer in aged individuals.