Development of long-term culture system for human MDS specific iPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANDA HIROSHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90282409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40166260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 細胞外マトリックス / 長期培養 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) is the disease characterized by peripheral blood cytopenia, morphological abnormality of hematopoietic cells and chromosomal abnormality. MDS is also a lethal disease having two sides; bone marrow failure and pre-leukemia. In order to develop in vitro model system for MDS, we performed basic study to develop long term culture system of the disease specific iPS cell using cell free with extra-cellular matrix. Bone marrow specimens obtained from MDS patients after informed consent were separated and CD34 positive hematopoietic progenitor fraction was purified. Five transcription factors; OCT-4, SOX-2, KLF-4, LIN28, NANOG, were transfected to the purified hematopoietic progenitor cells to produce MDS-iPS, however we failed to maintain, grow and differentiate this iPS cells.