Establishment of FACS-mQ as a tool for detecting stem cells or cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00263236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFACS-mQ / flow cytometry / 幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / RNA / 遺伝子発現プロフィール / FACS-mQ / Flow Cytometry
Research Abstract
The basic protocols of FACS-mQ(mRNA quantification after FACS) were established. In FACS-mQ, intracellular RNAs are preserved without degradation after immunolabeling with a florophore, then we can analyze gene expression profiles of sorted cells after FACS. We established the following three protocols: 1)preparation of single cells from blood or tissue samples without RNA degradation, 2)high sensitive immunolabeling of the targeted cells, and 3) recovery and analysis of a samll amount of RNAs from sorted cells.