The influence of resistin related immune-system on the pathophysiology of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20432792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
ONUMA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
KAWAMURA Ryoichi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90533092)
西田 亙  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80271089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジスチン / 免疫 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / M1/M2 / Th1 / resistin / SNPs / DNA array
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that resistin is clinically associated with the prevalence of type 2 diabetes and cardio-vascular disease (CVD). However, the mechanism is still unknown. In human, resistin is derived from white blood cells especially monocytes. Thus we hypothesized that resistin is related to diabetes and CVD through immune system and inflammation. To clarify this hypothesis we performed case control analysis using DNA-array. Then we analyzed these data using bio-informatics. It revealed that highly expressed genes in monocytes from resistin high cases were associated with immune system and inflammation, and some of these genes were known to be relate to pathophysiology of diabetes and CVD. To confirm these results, we performed quantitative RT-PCR and ELISA. It demonstrated that 9 genes are correlated with plasma resistin levels in 70 general subjects. These results suggest that resistin is associated with pathophysiology of diabetes and CVD through immune-system.