Development of high sensitivity assay for oxytocin, peptide hormone, and its clinical application utilizing aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40338538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70129807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプタマー / オキシトシン / アスペルガー / 臨床分析化学 / ホルモン / 臨床薬学 / 臨床検査 / アスペルガー症候群 / ペプチドホルモン / 血中濃度測定 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
Aptamers are single strand DNA and RNA oligonucleotides binding to their target with high affinity by three-dimensional conformation of aptamers. In this study, we report development of the high sensitively assay utilizing the aptamer for oxytocin, is associated to autism spectrum. As a result, various aptamers for oxytocin were generated by using RNA and DNA on SELEX. Those aptamers for oxytocin have checked to evaluate the affinity with oxytocin.