Analysis of ATBF1 expression in malignant mesothelioma with reference to its intracellular behavior and association with cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究 院), 准教授 (90285198)
NAKADA Satoko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569091)
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (10113490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ATBF1 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞内局在 / 悪性度 / 蛋白分画
Research Abstract
We analyzed expression of ATBF1 protein in malignant mesothelioma and reactive mesothelial cells. Using anti-D1-120 antibody, ATBF1 expressed less frequently in the nuclei of malignant mesotheliomas, and significantly increased its expression in the cytoplasm. The cytoplasmic expression significantly correlated with the prognosis of malignant mesothelioma. Using anti-MB043 antibody, ATBF1 expressed with large dots in the nuclei of malignant mesothelial cells, whereas did not stained in the reactive mesothelial cells, thus MB043 is considered to be a useful marker for differentiating between malignant and benign mesothelial cells. The results indicate that expression of ATBF1 increases in malignant mesothelioma, but its localization probably changes in the tumor cells. ATBF1 may exist through the nucleus to the cytoplasm, or may be segmentized in the nucleus and the cytoplasm.