Elucidation of brain mechanism underlying stress-induced hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMBE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60326353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20225022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 疼痛学 / 下行性疼痛調節系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that exposure to chronic stress for animal produces hyperalgesia (enhancement of nociceptive reaction). However the mechanism remains unknown. In the present study we have demonstrated that reductions of glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), astrocyte-specific cytoskeletal protein, and glia glutamate transporter levels in the periaqueductal gray matter were observed in the rats with chronic stress-induced hyperalgesia and that in chronic stress group, the GFAP protein level in the rostral ventromedial medulla was positively correlated with mechanical threshold. These results have clearly shown that the glial change in descending pain modulatory system is involved in chronic stress-induced hyperalgesia.