Project/Area Number |
23590719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Uekusa Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKU Yuki 植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50551363)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 疼痛の神経機構 / 三叉神経 / 神経ペプチド / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / GABA / サブスタンスP / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / GABA性ニューロン / ガンマアミノ酪酸 |
Research Abstract |
Calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP), which is expressed by trigeminal nociceptors, has considered as an important mediator in orofacial pain and migraine. We investigated the relationship between localization of CGRP, CGRP receptors (CRLR) and GABAergic neurons in the spinal trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Sp5c) of GAD67-GFP knock-in mice. The CGRP-immunoreactive neurons were located in the dorsolateral surrounding layer of the Sp5c, but not in the inside of the Sp5c. The CRLR-immunoreactions appeared in about 30% of GFP-positive (GABAergic) neurons and many GFP-negative (non-GABAergic) neurons of the Sp5c, suggesting that the CRLR-immunoreactive neurons are second-order of nociceptive neurons in the Sp5C. We suggest that activation of CRLR result in the neural hyperexcitability, the so-called wind-up phenomenon or central sensitization in the Sp5c.