International Comparative Study of HPV Vaccination and Issues in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yuji Koichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70373199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Haruka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10592248)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 予防 / ワクチン / ヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV / がん / 報道 / 公費助成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A national agreement on HPV vaccination was achieved relatively quickly in Japan. To identify the role of print and online media references, as factors potentially responsible for the relatively rapid national acceptance of HPV vaccination in Japan, a method of text mining was performed to select keywords. The selected keywords were classified as positive, negative, or neutral, and the transition of the frequency of their appearance was analyzed. The number of positive and neutral keywords appearing in newspaper articles increased sharply while the number of negative keywords remained low. The numbers of positive, neutral, and negative keywords appearing in Web pages increased gradually and did not significantly differ by category. The rapid development of a national agreement regarding HPV vaccination in Japan may be primarily attributed to the advocacy of vaccine beneficiaries, supported by advocacy by celebrities and positive reporting by print and online media.