Prevalence of earlobe creases and their association with cardiovascular disease in patients undergoing hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Minako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10584782)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心血管病 / 耳朶皺襞 / 透析患者 / 評価者間一致率 / スクリーニング / Kappa統計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earlobe creases are surrogate markers for high risk of cardiovascular disease. There is no data concerning earlobe creases among hemodialysis patients, who have an increased risk of cardiovascular disease. A cross-sectional study was conducted to determine the prevalence of earlobe creases and their association with prevalent cardiovascular disease among hemodialysis patients. Earlobe creases were identified in 24.5% of 330 hemodialysis patients (200 men; mean age, 67.8 years). The prevalence of earlobe creases increased with age for men, but not for women. Multivariate logistic analyses indicated the prevalence of earlobe crease was not associated with prevalent cardiovascular diseases. The prevalence is similar to that previously reported for Japanese individuals not undergoing dialysis. No association between earlobe creases and prevalent cardiovascular diseases was identified.