The association of sub-clinical atherosclerosis and estimated glomelular filtration rate with albuminuria among general Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2011, 2014)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Aya  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60546068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10567077)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
KADOWAKI Sayaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
SEKIKAWA Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10216525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潜在性動脈硬化症 / 腎機能障害 / 微量アルブミン尿 / 疫学研究 / 循環器疫学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿中アルブミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to clarify the association of subclinical atherosclerosis and estimated glomelular filtration rate (eGFR) with albuminuria among general Japanese. 860 Japanese men aged 40 to 74 years were randomly selected from Kusatsu City, Japan. Carotid atherosclerosis was assessed by ultra-sonography and the baPWV were investigated using an automated machine with a standardized method. Both serum creatinine and urine albumin were measured enzymaticaly.
Both eGFR and urine albumin were related with subclinical atherosclerosis assessed by carotid atherosclerosis (IMT and plaque) and baPWV. When subclinical atherosclerosis was assessed with the combination of eGFR and urine albumin, we found that the subclinical atherosclerosis was progressed with albuminuria>=30mg/gCr even though eGFR>=60ml/min/1.72m2. In the multivariate adjusted regression model, we found that urine albumin related with the subclinical atherosclerosis independently from eGFR.