Evaluation for primary prevention of cardiovascular disease in a community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90253781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 循環器疾患 / 評価指標 / ヘルスプロモーション / 死亡率 / 罹患率 / 危険因子
Research Abstract
Aim of the study was to examine the effect of primary prevention in the area where a long-term epidemiological survey was conducted. Incidence of coronary heart disease and cerebrovascular disease was declined during 1999-20011 in men and women. Similar mortality trends were also declined more than the incidence ones. Impact of hypertension, diabetes, and smoking on cardiovascular events was large; on the other hand, that of obesity and hyperlipidemia was little. Population attributable risk of hypertension, diabetes, and smoking for cardiovascular disease was 16.9%, 5.9%, and 5.5%, respectively. During the periods, a level of blood pressure was level off in men and was decreased in women. Smoking rate was decreased by 10% in men. Declined level of blood pressure and smoking rate were contributed to the favorable trends of cardiovascular disease in the population.