Establishment of quick detection system of chikungunya-infected mosquitoes for preventing from an outbreak of the secondary-infected patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ESHITA Yuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10082223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords媒介蚊対策 / 迅速遺伝子診断 / チクングニア熱 / 蚊 / RT-LAMP / チクングニアウイルス / 感受性 / リスク評価 / 媒介蚊 / ウイルスゲノム / 遺伝子検出
Research Abstract
The susceptibility and risk evaluation of Japanese mosquitoes to chikungunya virus, and introduction of RT-LAMP method were evaluated in experimental conditions. It was revealed that the three mosquito species, Aedes albopictus, Ae. flavopictus, and Aedes riversi had transmission ability for the virus. In addition, the RT-LAMP method was superior to the RT-PCR method as the quick pathogen detection system. Aedes albopictus was estimated as the mosquito, which was the highest in a risk of the pathogen spread in Japan. Pathogen detection system including these results may contribute to prevent from an outbreak of the secondary-infected patients.