Health-effects of work and family roles in middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Teruo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40144018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子育て期女性 / 職業 / 家事 / 健康影響
Research Abstract
Cross-sectional study: 5,737 women were collected during the period from Oct. 2008 to March 2013. Baseline data on a questionnaire and a checkup of the subjects were achieved, and cleaning of the baseline data finished in Dec. 2013. Consequently, eligible subjects for the cross-sectional study were 5,006 women aged 25-49 years, and 'baseline data-base' was established. Cross-sectional analysis using the data-base is processing.
Follow-up study: 3-year follow-up questionnaire was mailed to 2,088 women by April 2014, and 976 women of them responded and returned it to me. At the same time, follow-up data on the checkup after 1-year or longer from the baseline are continuously collected in the subjects.
These data collected are accumulated in electronic files step by step.