Epidemiologic study on chronic atrophic gastritis with obesity and following metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20226509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性萎縮性胃炎 / ペプシノーゲンテスト / メタボリックシンドローム / ピロリ菌除菌 / 疫学 / 委縮性胃炎 / ペプシノーゲン / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 萎縮性胃炎
Research Abstract
Since chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) is one of the risk factors of gastric cancer, eradication of Helicobacter pylori (HP) is widely performed. On the other hand, malfunction of stomach from CAG could cause of inadequate absorption and sequentially could prevent obesity and metabolic syndrome (MetS). In this study, subjects with/without CAG were compared in obesity index and factors included in MetS diagnosis in order to evaluate the CAG in public health aspect.
Obesity index were not different in their CAG status, and no obvious results of strong association were observed between CAG and MetS related factors. Thus, CAG are not associated to obesity and following MetS, and eradication of HP could be recommended.