Developement of new screening system for detecting onlyclinical significant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Takashi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80185371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167546)
MIZUNO Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60383824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / スクリーニング / ノモグラム / バイオマーカー / PCA-3 スコア / 前立腺がん / 腫瘍マーカー / 予測因子 / 臨床的重要がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that PCA3 score and other parameter can predict ‘significant carcinoma’ in biopsy specimen. According to Receiver operating characteristics (ROC) analysis, PCA3 score had the greater AUC for predicting all prostate all cancer as well as positive core more than 2. However, ROC predicting significant cancer showed PCA3 score showed less AUC than PSA free/total ratio. A stepwise multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that both PSA F/T and PCA3 score were the independent significant predictors of significant cancers. Using these two factors, a nomogram was developed to predict significant cancers in biopsy. In ROC analysis, the value of nomogram showed a greater AUC than any other single factors.
Because PSA F/T ratio and PCA3 sore were measured easily from the patient’s sample, this nomogram seems to be useful for men with moderately elevated PSA to introduce more precise clinical management plans.