Comprehensive strategy for presymptomatic diagnosis of sudden death and heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TOYO-OKA Teruhiko  北里大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (00146151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Tohru  北里大学, 名誉教授 (80143775)
KYO Shunei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30153232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / 突然死 / 遺伝子の網羅的解析 / 遺伝子診断 / 予防医学 / 心筋梗塞 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 核遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 遺伝子間相互作用
Research Abstract
This study paid its attention to our country's own gene and aimed at the clinical development of the array for Japanese who analyzed both genomes of intramyocardial nucleus and mitochondria cyclopedically. The Japanese families were frequent for heart failure and sudden death, but, from the point where the metabolic views were not seen in at all, mt gene variation shows the hierarchical structure which is dominant for a nuclear gene. In other words, both genomes variation did not present heart failure independently, and it became clear to show the complicated condition of a patient by the interaction of both.