A longitudinal study on the relation between overall sleep status and subsequent changes in serum high-sensitivity C-reactive protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 炎症 / 縦断研究 / 高感度C-反応性蛋白 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
We investigated the relation between overall sleep status based on the global score of a partially-modified version of Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and subsequent changes in serum high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) in 991 middle-aged Japanese factory workers without increased and potentially pathogenic levels of inflammation (hsCRP at year 3 >= 1.0 mg/L). The subsequent changes in hsCRP after 3 years were grater in subjects with unfavorable sleep habits, defined as a PSQI global score > 5.5 points, compared with those with a normal pattern. The geometric means of hsCRP at year 3 were 0.275 mg/L and 0.242 mg/L, respectively, after adjusting for baseline hsCRP and other potential confounders (p=0.04). The multivariate-adjusted odds ratio for developing that inflammation due to unfavorable sleep was 2.08 (1.29-3.35). Unfavorable sleep is associated with activation of low-grade systemic inflammation.