Epidemiological study on the association of chronic kidney disease with oxidative stress and abnormal secretion of adipokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOJI Suzuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60288470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Naohiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (50278280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / アディポカイン / miRNA / カロテノイド / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
This study investigated the associations of kidney function with serum levels of carotenoids, adipokines, and miRNAs which are involved in vascular endothelial function, among Japanese adults who attended a health examination. Increased levels of serum provitamin A, especially serum beta-carotene, were independently associated with lower risk of albuminuria among women. Serum resistin levels were positively associated with serum cystatin C levels in both sexes. Longitudinal study showed that increases in body mass and serum resistin levels were associated with decrease in estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). Moreover serum miR-21 and 122 were increased in albuminuria group compared with normal group, and serum miR-126 levels were independently and positively associated with eGFR. Kidney function decline was implicated with oxidative stress, abnormal resistin secretion, and changes in serum miRNAs which affect vascular endothelial dysfunction.