Is osteoporosis and fragility fracture associated with atherosclerosis and an increased risk of cardiovascular diseases? : In the 15-year follow-up survey of random samples of the Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YURA Akiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
TAMAKI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
HIRANO Yutaka  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40218805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管疾患 / 骨粗鬆症 / リスク評価 / 無作為標本 / 前向きコホート研究 / 地域保健
Research Abstract
Previous osteoporotic fracture, bone mineral density values, or bone turnover markers did not differ significantly between subjects with and without cardiovascular events in 15-year follow-up period of the Japanese Population-based Osteoporosis (JPOS) Cohort Study. In women aged younger than 65 year old at the 10-year follow-up survey, an annual change of ankle brachial index (ABI) during 5-year follow-up which is one of the index of atherosclerosis was significantly and positively correlated with an annual change of bone mineral density at the total hip and femoral neck during the same period independently of age, bone mineral density, and ABI values. Bone loss may be associated with advancing in atherosclerosis in women aged younger than 65 year old.