Establishment of objective index markers for the mental health problem in workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURATSUNE HIROHIKO  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 まり  関西福祉科学大学, 教授 (90173244)
大川 尚子  関西福祉科学大学, 教授 (70369685)
長見 まき子  関西福祉科学大学, 准教授 (10388663)
中富 康仁  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学, 研究科後期研究員 (90566184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康診断 / メンタルヘルス障害 / 自律神経機能 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 疲労 / 抑うつ / 睡眠異常
Research Abstract
To clarify the objective features of the fatigue state, we investigated subjective symptoms, autonomic nerve function, physical activities, and sleep parameters in 207 college students and 430 staff members of a school that had been affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake in A-city, and 304 staff members of a school in west Japan. College students study suggests that autonomic nerve function is related to the fatigue symptoms, physical activities, and sleep parameters. Furthermore, the study for the staff members of a school indicates that both members in A-city and west Japan have not only severe fatigue symptoms, but also sympathetic hyperactivity, low awake activity and increase counts of catnaps during waking hours.
These data suggests that autonomic nerve function is clearly related to the fatigue symptoms, physical activities, and sleep parameters, and that it is a possible to make a diagnostic algorithm for fatigue state by using these objective index markers.